This site demands javascript

skip to main content

Selected Calendars:

  • District-wide Academic Calendar
  • SHS Academics
  • SHS Performing Arts
  • SHS Basketball - Boys Frosh
  • SHS Basketball - Boys Var/JV/Soph
  • SHS Basketball - Girls Frosh
  • SHS Basketball - Girls Var/JV
  • SHS Cross Country
  • SHS Football - Frosh
  • SHS Football - JV/Soph
  • SHS Football - Varsity
  • SHS Golf - Fall
  • SHS Golf - Spring
  • SHS Indoor Track
  • SHS Soccer - Boys
  • SHS Soccer - Girls
  • SHS Swimming - Boys
  • SHS Swimming - Girls
  • SHS Tennis - Fall
  • SHS Tennis - Spring
  • SHS Track and Field
  • SHS Volleyball - Frosh
  • SHS Volleyball - Varsity/JV
  • SHS Wrestling


Event
Time
Location
Info
  • Friday, February 26, 2021
    • SHS Musical
      7:15 pm - 7:15 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, February 27, 2021
    • Wrestling @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
       
    • (SHS I-TRK) Boys State indoor Track
      All Day
      Gillette 
       
    • SHS Musical
      7:15 pm - 8:15 pm
       
       
  • Thursday, March 4, 2021
    • Varsity Girls Basketball @ Regionals
      All Day
      East 
      TBA 
    • Varsity Boys Basketball @ Regionals
      All Day
      South 
      TBA 
  • Friday, March 5, 2021
    • Varsity Girls Basketball @ Regionals
      All Day
      East 
      TBA 
    • Varsity Boys Basketball @ Regionals
      All Day
      South 
      TBA 
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
    • SHS Musical
      7:15 pm - 8:15 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, March 6, 2021
    • Varsity Girls Basketball @ Regionals
      All Day
      East 
      TBA 
    • Varsity Boys Basketball @ Regionals
      All Day
      South 
      TBA 
    • (SHS I-TRK) Girls State indoor track
      All Day
      Gillette 
       
    • SHS Musical
      2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
       
       
  • Monday, March 8, 2021
    • OSHA Training
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer 1st Practice
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      SHS
    • Boys Soccer 1st Practice
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      SHS 
       
  • Tuesday, March 9, 2021
    • OSHA Training
      All Day
       
       
  • Wednesday, March 10, 2021
    • ACT English Prep (All Juniors)
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, March 11, 2021
    • Varsity Girls Basketball @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
      TBA 
    • Varsity Boys Basketball @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
      TBA 
  • Friday, March 12, 2021
    • Varsity Girls Basketball @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
      TBA 
    • Varsity Boys Basketball @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
      TBA 
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
  • Saturday, March 13, 2021
    • Varsity Girls Basketball @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
      TBA 
    • Varsity Boys Basketball @ State
      All Day
      Casper 
      TBA 
  • Tuesday, March 16, 2021
    • SHS Choir Solo and Ensemble
      All Day
       
       
  • Wednesday, March 17, 2021
    • ACT MATH PREP (All Juniors)
      All Day
       
       
  • Friday, March 19, 2021
    • (Dist) End of 3rd Quarter
      All Day
       
       
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Buffalo
      3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Boys Soccer vs Buffalo
      3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
  • Saturday, March 20, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track and Field @ Glen Legler Early Bird (Natrona)
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer @ Worland
      11:00 am - 1:00 pm
    • Boys Soccer @ Worland
      11:00 am - 1:00 pm
       
       
  • Monday, March 22, 2021
    • (Dist) Spring Break (No School)
      All Day
       
       
  • Friday, March 26, 2021
    • Boys Soccer @ Laramie
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Laramie 
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Laramie
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan
  • Saturday, March 27, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Cody Track Invite
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Cheyenne South
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Sheridan
    • Boys Soccer @ Cheyenne South
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Cheyenne 
       
  • Tuesday, March 30, 2021
    • ACT SCIENCE PREP (All Juniors)
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer @ Thunder Basin
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Gillette
    • Boys Soccer @ Thunder Basin
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Gillette 
       
  • Wednesday, March 31, 2021
    • District Orchestra Festival
      All Day
       
       
    • SHS Baroque and Symphony Orchestra District Concert
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
       
       
  • Thursday, April 1, 2021
    • District Orchestra Festival
      All Day
       
       
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Jerry Campbell Invite (Buffalo)
      All Day
       
       
    • Boys Soccer vs Campbell County
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
    • Girls Soccer @ Campbell County
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Gillette
  • Friday, April 2, 2021
    • (Dist) Good Friday (Early Dismissal)
      All Day
       
       
  • Tuesday, April 6, 2021
    • ACT
      All Day
       
       
    • SHS Choir Pre-Festival Concert
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, April 9, 2021
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
    • Boys Soccer vs Cheyenne Central
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
    • Girls Soccer @ Cheyenne Central
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Cheyenne
  • Saturday, April 10, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Kelly Walsh Invite
      All Day
       
       
    • Boys Soccer vs Cheyenne East
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
    • Girls Soccer @ Cheyenne East
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Cheyenne
  • Tuesday, April 13, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Thunder Basin (9th-10th)
      All Day
       
       
  • Wednesday, April 14, 2021
    • Wy-Topp Mathematics Testing
      All Day
       
      All 9th and 10th grade students will complete the mathematics assessment. 
  • Thursday, April 15, 2021
    • Wy-Topp Mathematics Testing
      All Day
       
      All 9th and 10th grade students will complete the mathematics assessment. 
  • Friday, April 16, 2021
    • Wy-Topp Mathematics Testing
      All Day
       
      All 9th and 10th grade students will complete the mathematics assessment. 
    • Girls Soccer @ Cheyenne South
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Cheyenne
    • Boys Soccer vs Cheyenne South
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
  • Saturday, April 17, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Dan Hansen Invite
      All Day
       
       
    • Boys Soccer vs Laramie
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
    • Girls Soccer @ Laramie
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Laramie
  • Tuesday, April 20, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Gary Benson Border War
      All Day
       
      Varsity Only 
  • Wednesday, April 21, 2021
    • Wy-Topp ELA Testing
      All Day
       
      All 9th and 10th grade students to complete the reading assessment. 
    • SHS Band Pre-Festival Concert
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Thursday, April 22, 2021
    • Wy-Topp ELA Testing
      All Day
       
      All 9th and 10th grade students to complete the reading assessment. 
  • Friday, April 23, 2021
    • Wy-Topp ELA Testing
      All Day
       
      All 9th and 10th grade students to complete the reading assessment. 
  • Saturday, April 24, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Basin Nation (Thunder Basin)
      All Day
       
       
  • Monday, April 26, 2021
    • Wy-Topp Science & Writing Testing
      All Day
       
      All 10th grade students will complete the science assessment and all 9th grade students will complete the writing assessment. There will be a block schedule for Monday and Tuesday with "odd" periods on Monday and "even" periods on Tuesday. All students, 9th-12th, will have the block schedule these two days. 
  • Tuesday, April 27, 2021
    • Wy-Topp Science & Writing Testing
      All Day
       
      All 10th grade students will complete the science assessment and all 9th grade students will complete the writing assessment. There will be a block schedule for Monday and Tuesday with "odd" periods on Monday and "even" periods on Tuesday. All students, 9th-12th, will have the block schedule these two days. 
  • Wednesday, April 28, 2021
    • NE District Large Group Festival
      All Day
      Gillette, WY, USA 
       
  • Thursday, April 29, 2021
    • NE District Large Group Festival
      All Day
      Gillette, WY, USA 
       
  • Friday, April 30, 2021
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Buffalo Twilight
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Cheyenne Central
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan
    • Boys Soccer @ Cheyenne Central
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Cheyenne 
       
  • Saturday, May 1, 2021
    • Boys Soccer @ Cheyenne East
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Cheyenne 
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Cheyenne East
      10:00 am - 12:00 pm
      Sheridan
  • Tuesday, May 4, 2021
    • Boys Soccer @ Campbell County
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Gillette 
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Campbell County
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan
  • Friday, May 7, 2021
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Camel Qualifier (Gillette)
      All Day
       
       
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
    • Girls Soccer vs Thunder Basin
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Gillette
    • Boys Soccer vs Thunder Basin
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan 
       
  • Tuesday, May 11, 2021
    • SHS Choir Concert
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Wednesday, May 12, 2021
    • Big Band Bash
      6:30 pm - 6:30 pm
       
       
  • Thursday, May 13, 2021
    • Girls Soccer vs Regionals
      All Day
      Gillette
    • Boys Soccer @ Regionals
      All Day
      Gillette 
       
  • Friday, May 14, 2021
    • Girls Soccer vs Regionals
      All Day
      Gillette
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ Regionals (Kelly Walsh)
      All Day
       
       
  • Saturday, May 15, 2021
    • Girls Soccer vs Regionals
      All Day
      Gillette
  • Monday, May 17, 2021
    • SHS Pops Concert
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Tuesday, May 18, 2021
    • SHS Baroque and Symphony Orchestra Concerts
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Wednesday, May 19, 2021
    • Last Day of School for Seniors
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, May 20, 2021
    • Boys Soccer @ State
      All Day
      Cheyenne 
       
    • Girls Soccer vs State
      All Day
      Cheyenne
    • (SHS T&F) Track & Field @ State (Casper)
      All Day
       
       
  • Friday, May 21, 2021
    • Girls Soccer vs State
      All Day
      Cheyenne
    • Friday Early Out Schedule (FEO)
      All Day
       
       
  • Saturday, May 22, 2021
    • Girls Soccer vs State
      All Day
      Cheyenne
  • Thursday, May 27, 2021
    • (Dist) Last Day of School (End of 4th Quarter)
      All Day
       
       
  • Friday, May 28, 2021
    • (Dist) Teacher In-Service Day (No School)
      All Day
       
       
  • Monday, May 31, 2021
    • (Dist) Memorial Day (No School)
      All Day
       
       
  • Tuesday, June 1, 2021
    • (Dist) Snow Days
      All Day
       
       
  • Monday, August 9, 2021
    • 1st day of Football Practice
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, August 26, 2021
    • Frosh footbal vs Hardin JV
      All Day
       
       
  • Friday, August 27, 2021
    • Varsity football @ Laramie
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, August 28, 2021
    • JV football vs Hardin Varsity
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, September 2, 2021
    • Frosh Football vs Lockwood Mt
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, September 3, 2021
    • Varsity Football vs South
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021
    • JV Football vs Open
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, September 9, 2021
    • Frosh Football @ NC Black
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, September 10, 2021
    • Varsity Football @ Central
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, September 11, 2021
    • Soph Football vs Kaycee (6 man game)
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, September 16, 2021
    • Frosh Football @ Thunder Basin
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, September 17, 2021
    • Soph Football vs Hulett (6 Man Game)
      2:30 pm - 2:30 pm
       
       
    • Varsity Football vs Rock Springs
      6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021
    • JV Football vs Open
      All Day
       
       
  • Thursday, September 23, 2021
    • Frosh Football vs Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, September 24, 2021
    • Varsity Football @ East
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021
    • JV Football @ East
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
       
       
  • Thursday, September 30, 2021
    • Frosh Football vs NC Orange
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, October 1, 2021
    • Varsity Football vs Natrona
      6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021
    • JV Football @ Natrona
      11:00 am - 11:00 am
       
       
  • Thursday, October 7, 2021
    • Frosh Football @ KW
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, October 8, 2021
    • Varsity Football vs Kelly Walsh
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, October 9, 2021
    • JV Football @ Kelly Walsh
      11:00 am - 11:00 am
       
       
  • Thursday, October 14, 2021
    • Frosh Football @ Campbell County
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
       
       
  • Friday, October 15, 2021
    • Varsity Football @ Campbell County
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, October 16, 2021
    • JV Football vs Campbell County
      11:00 am - 11:00 am
       
       
  • Friday, October 22, 2021
    • Varsity Football @ Thunder Basin
      7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
       
       
  • Saturday, October 23, 2021
    • Frosh Football vs South Opponent
      All Day
       
       
    • JV Football vs Thunder Basin
      11:00 am - 11:00 am
       
       

Download the  District-Wide Academic Calendar 2016-2017.