This site demands javascript

skip to main content

Welcome to SJHS Athletics!
Participation as an athlete at Sheridan Junior High School is a privilege and should be taken seriously. At SJHS we take pride in providing an environment that is conducive to hard work, satisfaction, academic achievement, and good sportsmanship. Athletic participation at this level is about skill building and development, work ethic, and a sense of team. Our goal is to develop these skills in our young people so they can be successful in future years in high school, if they so choose, and/or to use their skills to be productive members of our community.

We look forward to working with your son/daughter and encourage you to contact us if you have any questions concerning our Activities Program at SJHS. We encourage participants and parents to read our Code of Conduct for Student/Athletes so you can get a better idea of the expectations we have of not only our athletes but also our coaches.

Students and parents will required to fill out a separate Consent Form for each activity. Thanks for your help getting these forms completed early!

SJHS Athletics Events

Event
Time
Location
Info
  • Monday, October 18, 2021
    • Wrestling -- First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      SJHS - Early Gym
      <b>MUST have consents completed on Dragonfly and a physical dated after 5/1/21.</b>
    • 8th Grade GBB -- First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      SJHS - Old Gym
      <b>MUST have consents completed on Dragonfly and a physical dated after 5/1/21.</b>
    • 7th Grade GBB -- First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      SJHS - New Gym
      <b>MUST have consents completed on Dragonfly and a physical dated after 5/1/21.</b>
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021
    • Wrestling @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A&B) @ Wright
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Wright Junior Senior High School, 220 Wright Blvd, Wright, WY 82732, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB - Sheridan Invite
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, November 2, 2021
    • Wrestling @ Sage Valley
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) vs Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (B) vs Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) vs Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) vs Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, November 6, 2021
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
      <b>Gillette Invite</b>
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
  • Tuesday, November 9, 2021
    • Wrestling @ Twin Spruce
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • C Team GBB (White) vs Gillette
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Thursday, November 11, 2021
    • 8th Grade GBB (B) vs Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) vs Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) vs Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) vs Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021
    • Wrestling @ Hardin -TBD
      All Day
      Hardin Middle School, 611 5th St W, Hardin, MT 59034, USA
  • Tuesday, November 16, 2021
    • C Team GBB (Blue & White) @ Gillette
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • Wrestling vs. Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • C Team GBB (White & Blue) @ Gillette
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • Thursday, November 18, 2021
    • C Team GBB (White & Blue) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Cloud Peak Elementary School, 201 W Walters St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) vs Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (B) vs Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • C Team GBB (White & Blue) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) vs Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) vs Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Friday, November 19, 2021
    • Wrestling vs. Tongue River, Big Horn & Hardin
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • Wrestling vs Tongue River, Big Horn & Hardin
      5:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021
    • 7th Grade GBB (A&B) vs MT/WY Quad
      8:30 am - 8:30 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A&B) vs MT/WY Quad
      8:30 am - 8:30 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, November 30, 2021
    • C Team GBB (White & Blue) @ Gillette
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • Wrestling vs Twin Spruce
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • C Team GBB (White & Blue) @ Gillette
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) @ Tongue River
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) @ Tonue River
      6:30 pm - 6:30 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
  • Thursday, December 2, 2021
    • Wrestling vs Sage Valley
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • C Team GBB (Blue) @ Big Horn
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Big Horn School, WY-335, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • C Team GBB (White) @ Big Horn
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Big Horn School, WY-335, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, December 4, 2021
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (B) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) @ Sage Valley
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) @ Sage Valley
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • Tuesday, December 7, 2021
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (B) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
  • Thursday, December 9, 2021
    • C Team GBB (White & Blue) vs Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • Wrestling @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • C Team GBB (White &Blue) vs Buffalo
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, December 11, 2021
    • 7th Grade GBB (B) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (B) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Grade GBB (A) @ Twin Spruce
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Grade GBB (A) @ Twin Spruce
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
  • Saturday, December 18, 2021
    • 8th Grade GBB (A&B) @ Buffalo
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
      <b>Districts</b>
    • 7th Grade GBB (A&B) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
      <b>Districts</b>
  • January 3, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB -- First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      <b>Must have consents completed on Dragonfly and a physical dated after 5/1/21.</b>
  • Tuesday, January 4, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB -- First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      <b>Must have consents completed on Dragonfly and a physical dated after 5/1/21.</b>
  • January 20, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Clear Creek School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
  • January 22, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (A&B) -- Sheridan Invite
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) @ Newcastle
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Newcastle Middle School, 111 Casper Ave, Newcastle, WY 82701, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) @ Newcastle
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Newcastle Middle School, 111 Casper Ave, Newcastle, WY 82701, USA
  • Tuesday, January 25, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) vs Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) vs Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) vs Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) vs Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • January 27, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) vs Big Horn
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) vs Tongue River
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) vs Tongue River
      6:15 pm - 6:15 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) vs Big Horn
      6:15 pm - 6:15 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, January 29, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) vs Powell
      10:00 am - 10:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) vs Worland
      12:30 pm - 12:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • February 1, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) vs Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) vs Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) vs Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) vs Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • February 4, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) -- Wright Quad
      All Day
      Wright Junior Senior High School, 220 Wright Blvd, Wright, WY 82732, USA
      <b>Wright Quad</b>
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) -- Wright Quad
      All Day
      Wright Junior Senior High School, 220 Wright Blvd, Wright, WY 82732, USA
      <b>Wright Quad</b>
  • February 5, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) -- Holte Invite
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) -- Holte Invite
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • February 8, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) vs Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) vs Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) vs Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) vs Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, February 12, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) @ Sage Valley
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) @ Sage Valley
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • Tuesday, February 15, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) @ Big Horn
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Big Horn Middle School
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) @ Big Horn
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Big Horn Middle School
  • February 18, 2022
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) @ Tongue River
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) @ Tongue River
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
  • Saturday, February 19, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB (A) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (B) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Grade BBB (B) @ Twin Spruce
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A) @ Twin Spruce
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
  • Saturday, February 26, 2022
    • 7th Grade BBB (A&B) - Districts
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade BBB (A&B) -- Districts
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Jr High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA