This site demands javascript

skip to main content

Welcome to SJHS Athletics!
Participation as an athlete at Sheridan Junior High School is a privilege and should be taken seriously. At SJHS we take pride in providing an environment that is conducive to hard work, satisfaction, academic achievement, and good sportsmanship. Athletic participation at this level is about skill building and development, work ethic, and a sense of team. Our goal is to develop these skills in our young people so they can be successful in future years in high school, if they so choose, and/or to use their skills to be productive members of our community.

We look forward to working with your son/daughter and encourage you to contact us if you have any questions concerning our Activities Program at SJHS. We encourage participants and parents to read our Code of Conduct for Student/Athletes so you can get a better idea of the expectations we have of not only our athletes but also our coaches.

Students and parents will required to fill out a separate Consent Form for each activity. Thanks for your help getting these forms completed early!

SJHS Athletics Events

Event
Time
Location
Info
  • Monday, August 19, 2019
    • 7th Grade Football First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
      PARENT CONSENT AND CURRENT SPORTS PHYSICAL DUE!
  • Thursday, September 5, 2019
    • 7th Football (Blue & Gold) @ Tongue River
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
  • Tuesday, September 10, 2019
    • 7th Football (Gold) @ Sage Valley
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sage Valley Middle School Gillette Wyoming
    • 7th Football (Blue) @ Sage Valley
      5:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      Sage Valley Middle School Gillette Wyoming
  • Saturday, September 14, 2019
    • 7th Football (Blue) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Football (Gold) @ Twin Spruce
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
  • Tuesday, September 17, 2019
    • "C" Volleyball(white & blue) @ Gillette Rec
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • "C" Volleyball(white & blue) @ Gillette Rec
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • Thursday, September 19, 2019
    • "C" Volleyball (white & blue) vs. Gillette Rec
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • "C" Volleyball (white & blue) vs. Gillette Rec
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, September 21, 2019
    • 7th Football (Blue) v Powell
      10:00 am - 10:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Football (Gold) v Powell
      11:30 am - 11:30 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, September 24, 2019
    • 7th Football (Blue) v Buffalo
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • "C" Volleyball (blue) @ Big Horn
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Big Horn K-12 School, 333 WY-335, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • "C" Volleyball (white) @ Big Horn
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Big Horn K-12 School, 333 WY-335, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Thursday, September 26, 2019
    • 7th Football (Blue & Gold) @ Laurel
      4:15 pm - 4:15 pm
      Laurel, MT 59044, USA
  • Thursday, October 3, 2019
    • 7th Football (Gold) v Twin Spruce
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • "C" Volleyball (white) vs. Big Horn
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Football (Blue) v Twin Spruce
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • "C" Volleyball (blue) vs. Big Horn
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, October 8, 2019
    • "C" Volleyball (white & blue) vs. Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Football (Blue & Gold) @ TRMS
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
    • "C" Volleyball (white & blue) vs. Buffalo
      5:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Thursday, October 10, 2019
    • 7th Football (blue) vs. Sage Valley
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School
    • 7th Football (Gold) vs. Sage Valley
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School
    • "C" Volleyball (blue) @ Holy Name
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Holy Name Catholic School
    • "C" Volleyball (white) @ Holy Name
      6:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Holy Name Catholic School
  • Saturday, October 12, 2019
    • 7th Football (Blue & Gold) v St. Francis
      10:00 am - 10:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, October 15, 2019
    • 7th Football (Gold) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
  • Tuesday, November 12, 2019
    • Girls Basketball C Team @ Gillette
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • SJHS Wrestling @ Twin Spruce Quad
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) vs. Tongue River
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) vs. Tongue River
      6:15 pm - 6:15 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Thursday, November 14, 2019
    • SJHS Wrestling (6-8) @ Laurel MT
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Laurel, MT 59044, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (B) v Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (B) v Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • SJHS Wrestling @ Big Horn
      4:45 pm - 4:45 pm
      Big Horn, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) v Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) v Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Saturday, November 16, 2019
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A&B) WY/MT Quad
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A&B) WY/MT Quad
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, November 19, 2019
    • SJHS Wrestling (6-8) vs. Centennial
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • SJHS Wrestling Dual v Tongue River
      5:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      SJHS
  • Thursday, November 21, 2019
    • Girls Basketball C Team (White & Blue) vs. Gillette
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • SJHS Wrestling @ Buffalo Dual
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Clear Creek Middle School, 361 W Gatchell St, Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (B) @ Sage Valley
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) @ Sage Valley
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • Girls Basketball C Team (White & Blue) vs. Gillette
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) @ Sage Valley
      5:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (B) @ Sage Valley
      5:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • Saturday, November 23, 2019
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A&B) @ WY/MT Quad
      9:30 am - 9:30 am
      Hardin, MT 59034, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A&B) @ WY/MT Quad
      9:30 am - 9:30 am
      Hardin, MT 59034, USA
  • Tuesday, November 26, 2019
    • SJHS Wrestling Dual v Sage Valley
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      SJHS
  • Tuesday, December 3, 2019
    • Girls Basketball C Team Blue @ Holy Name
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Holy Name Catholic School, 121 S Connor St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (B) v Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (B) v Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) v Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) v Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Thursday, December 5, 2019
    • Girls Basketball C Team @ Gillette
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Campbell County Recreation Center, 250 Shoshone Ave, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) @ Tongue River
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) @ Tongue River
      6:15 pm - 6:15 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
  • Saturday, December 7, 2019
    • 8th Girls Basketball (B) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • SJHS Wrestling @ Colstrip Invite
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Colstrip High School, MT, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (B) @ Twin Spruce
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) @ Twin Spruce
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
  • Monday, December 9, 2019
    • SJHS Wrestling Dual v Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, December 10, 2019
    • 7th Girls Basketball (B) v Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (B) v Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) v Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) v Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Wednesday, December 11, 2019
    • SJHS Wrestling @ Tongue River Dual
      5:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Tongue River Middle School, 1127 Dayton St, Ranchester, WY 82839, USA
  • Thursday, December 12, 2019
    • Girls Basketball C Team White vs. Holy Name
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A) @ Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (B) @ Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A) @ Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (B) @ Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
  • Friday, December 13, 2019
    • SJHS Wrestling v Twin Spruce
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Thursday, December 19, 2019
    • 8th Girls Basketball (A&B) @ Districts
      2:00 pm - 2:00 pm
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Girls Basketball (A&B) @ Home for Districts
      2:00 pm - 2:00 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • SJHS Wrestling @ Districts
      2:00 pm - 2:00 pm
      Thunder Basin High School, 4001 Saunders Blvd, Gillette WY 82718
  • January 6, 2020
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball First Practice
      3:30 pm - 3:30 pm
  • January 18, 2020
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Centennial
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Centennial Junior High School, 1421 Waterford St, Casper, WY 82609, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Centennial
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Centennial Junior High School, 1421 Waterford St, Casper, WY 82609, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ CCA
      12:30 pm - 12:30 pm
      Casper Classical Academy, 900 S Beverly St, Casper, WY 82609, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ CCA
      2:00 pm - 2:00 pm
      Casper Classical Academy, 900 S Beverly St, Casper, WY 82609, USA
  • January 23, 2020
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Buffalo Junior High School, 145 Bison Trail, Buffalo, TX 75831, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Buffalo
      4:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Buffalo
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Buffalo Junior High School, 145 Bison Trail, Buffalo, TX 75831, USA
  • Saturday, January 25, 2020
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Buffalo Invite
      8:30 am - 8:30 am
      Buffalo, WY 82834, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball Sheridan Invite
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • January 28, 2020
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Sage Valley
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) vs. Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) vs. Sage Valley
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • February 1, 2020
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball Holte Invite @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball Holte Invite @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • February 4, 2020
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Twin Spruce
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) vs. Twin Spruce
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Tuesday, February 11, 2020
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) vs. Buffalo
      4:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) vs. Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) vs. Buffalo
      5:45 pm - 5:45 pm
      Sheridan Junior High School, 500 Lewis St, Sheridan, WY 82801, USA
  • Friday, February 14, 2020
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Tongue River
      5:15 pm - 5:15 pm
      Tongue River, Wyoming, USA
  • Saturday, February 15, 2020
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Sage Valley
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Sage Valley
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Sage Valley
      10:30 am - 10:30 am
      Sage Valley Junior High School, 1000 W Lakeway Rd, Gillette, WY 82718, USA
  • Saturday, February 22, 2020
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Twin Spruce
      9:00 am - 9:00 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 7th Grade Boys Basketball (B) @ Twin Spruce
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA
    • 8th Grade Boys Basketball (A) @ Twin Spruce
      10:15 am - 10:15 am
      Twin Spruce Junior High School, 100 E 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716, USA